Taxonomy
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Cetacea
Family: Balaenopteridae
Genus: Balaenoptera
Species: physalus

The Fin Whale can grow to over 80 feet in length and weigh in around 40-80 tons! These migratory whales are found in deep offshore waters worldwide, but are seen primarily in polar and temperate latitudes. Like other baleen whales, Fin Whales feed on zoo plankton using their baleen to filter out these small creatures. Fin Whales migrate south to warmer, temperate waters for mating and giving birth in the winter months. During times of migration to and from polar regions, Fin Whales are seen predominantly in pairs or small pods.
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”1_3″ _builder_version=”3.25″ custom_padding=”|||” custom_padding__hover=”|||”][et_pb_cta button_url=”https://cabowhaletrek.com/book/” button_text=”Book Today!” admin_label=”Call To Action” _builder_version=”3.16″ use_background_color=”off” background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” background_layout=”light” button_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off”][/et_pb_cta][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.27.4″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat”]
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row _builder_version=”3.25″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” column_structure=”1_2,1_2″][et_pb_column type=”1_2″ _builder_version=”3.25″ custom_padding=”|||” custom_padding__hover=”|||”][et_pb_image src=”https://cabowhaletrek.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/Finwhale1.jpg” align_tablet=”center” align_last_edited=”on|desktop” admin_label=”Image” _builder_version=”3.23″ animation_style=”slide” animation_direction=”left” animation_duration=”500ms” animation_intensity_slide=”10%” animation=”left”][/et_pb_image][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”1_2″ _builder_version=”3.25″ custom_padding=”|||” custom_padding__hover=”|||”][et_pb_image src=”https://cabowhaletrek.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/Finwhale2.jpg” align_tablet=”center” align_last_edited=”on|desktop” admin_label=”Image” _builder_version=”3.23″ animation_style=”slide” animation_direction=”left” animation_duration=”500ms” animation_intensity_slide=”10%” animation=”left”][/et_pb_image][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row _builder_version=”3.25″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” column_structure=”1_3,2_3″][et_pb_column type=”1_3″ _builder_version=”3.25″ custom_padding=”|||” custom_padding__hover=”|||”][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.27.4″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat”]Identifying Characteristics of the Fin Whale
- Asymmetrical coloration on the jaw; right side is white, left side is black.
- Light grey, V-shaped chevrons located behind the head.
- Slim, cone-shaped blow, which can reach 25 feet in height.
- Enormous in size, can grow to over 80 feet in length.
During the summer, Fin Whales feed on krill, small schooling fish and squid by circling schools of prey at high speed, then turn on their right side with their mouth open, using their 50-100 accordion-like throat pleats to engulf large quantities of food and water. They can consume up to 4,000 pounds of food daily, mainly because of the throat grooves located on the bottom jaw, which can expand greatly to hold the large quantities of krill and water.Male Fin Whales become sexually mature around 6-10 years of age with females reaching sexual maturity between 7-12 years old. Physical maturity in both sexes is reached around 25 years of age. Gestation is 12 months and calves are born for each female normally in three year intervals. At birth calves are around 18 feet long and weigh around 5,000 pounds. Calves usually nurse for 6 months and are weaned when they are approximately 35 feet in length. These whales can live up to 80-90 years and it is thought there are resident populations of these animals in the East China Sea, Mediterranean Sea, and even right here in the Gulf of California!
[/et_pb_text][et_pb_cta button_url=”https://cabowhaletrek.com/book/” button_text=”Book Today!” admin_label=”Call To Action” _builder_version=”3.16″ use_background_color=”off” background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” background_layout=”light” button_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off”][/et_pb_cta][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]
