Taxonomy
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Cetacea
Family: Mysticeti
Genus: Balaenoptiidae
Species: Brydei

Bryde’s whales live in primarily tropical waters and are rarely seen in waters off Cabo San Lucas. Chances of this rare sighting are high at the beginning and end of the whale watching season during El Niño years, where waters surrounding Los Cabos are slightly warmer. When surfacing, these animals can be sighted by their 10-13 ft high blow, or respiration, which occasionally will occur underwater. These great whales are often characterized by biologists as displaying erratic and strange behavior compared to other baleen whales. This is due to their irregular breathing and diving patterns and unexpected changes in direction, making viewing a real challenge and a treat.
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”1_3″ _builder_version=”3.25″ custom_padding=”|||” custom_padding__hover=”|||”][et_pb_cta button_url=”https://cabowhaletrek.com/book/” button_text=”Book Today” admin_label=”Call To Action” _builder_version=”3.16″ use_background_color=”off” background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” background_layout=”light” button_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off”] [/et_pb_cta][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.27.4″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat”]
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row admin_label=”row” _builder_version=”3.25″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” column_structure=”1_2,1_2″][et_pb_column type=”1_2″ _builder_version=”3.25″ custom_padding=”|||” custom_padding__hover=”|||”][et_pb_image src=”https://cabowhaletrek.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Brydes2.jpg” align_tablet=”center” align_last_edited=”on|desktop” admin_label=”Image” _builder_version=”3.23″ animation_style=”slide” animation_direction=”left” animation_duration=”500ms” animation_intensity_slide=”10%” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid” animation=”left” sticky=”off” always_center_on_mobile=”on”] [/et_pb_image][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”1_2″ _builder_version=”3.25″ custom_padding=”|||” custom_padding__hover=”|||”][et_pb_image src=”https://cabowhaletrek.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Brydes3.jpg” align_tablet=”center” align_last_edited=”on|desktop” admin_label=”Image” _builder_version=”3.23″ animation_style=”slide” animation_direction=”left” animation_duration=”500ms” animation_intensity_slide=”10%” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid” animation=”left” sticky=”off” always_center_on_mobile=”on”] [/et_pb_image][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row admin_label=”row” _builder_version=”3.25″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” column_structure=”1_3,2_3″][et_pb_column type=”1_3″ _builder_version=”3.25″ custom_padding=”|||” custom_padding__hover=”|||”][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.27.4″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]Identifying characteristics of the Bryde’s Whale:
- Large yet sleek body that is dark gray in color and white underneath.
- Distinquished from sei whales by 3 notable ridges near their blow hole.
- Maximum length between 40-55 ft long.
- Sickle-shaped dorsal fin, approx. 1.5 ft high.
Bryde’s whales can usually be found traveling alone or in pairs, but occasionally large aggregations have been reportedin areas with abundance of prey. These whales will opportunistically feed on plankton, crustaceans as well as schooling fish. A very skilled hunter, the Bryde’s whale will use several different feeding techniques depending on prey and sea conditions. These methods include bubble nets, surface skimming and lunge feeding. During feeding these animals can reach depths over 1,000 ft on dives of 10-20 minutes. Unlike other rorquals, the Bryde’s whale does not fluke when diving. As well, these animals have the ability to travel at speeds of over 12 mph when threatened.

Bryde’s whales become sexually mature at 8-13 years of age and may mate year round. The peak of the breeding and calving season may occur in the autumn. Females breed every second year, with a usual gestation period of 11-12 months. Females give birth to a single calf that is about 11 ft (3.4 m) in length, which is nursed for about 6-12 months.

Like other information regarding the Bryde’s whale, it is unknown as to how long these animals live, but we do know their population is between 90,000-100,000 individuals worldwide.
Although there is still much to learn about these animals, they are always a welcome treat to see onboard our educational whale watching tours in Cabo!
[/et_pb_text][et_pb_cta button_url=”https://cabowhaletrek.com/book/” button_text=”Book Today” admin_label=”Call To Action” _builder_version=”3.16″ use_background_color=”off” background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” background_layout=”light” button_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_text_size__hover_enabled=”off” button_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_text_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_width__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_border_radius__hover_enabled=”off” button_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_letter_spacing__hover_enabled=”off” button_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_one_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off” button_two_bg_color__hover_enabled=”off”] [/et_pb_cta][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]
