Whale SpeciesStunning whales in stunning surroundings
Humpback Whales | Megaptera novaeangliae
A baleen whale with a large hump as a part of its dorsal fin. Humpback are famous for leaping out of the water, slapping its fins and flukes on the water, and of course, the beautiful songs that include long sequences of squeaks, grunts, and other sounds.
They eat mostly krill, plankton, and herring.
The Humpback Whale is a protected species.
Gray Whales | Eschrichtius robustus
A baleen whale which grows up to 50 feet (14 m) long and weighs up to 40 tons. Gray Whales are bottom feeders. Gray Whales migrate from Alaska to the Baja Peninsula in winter and are a protected species.
Blue Whales | Balaenoptera musculus
By far the largest animal that ever lived on Earth – bigger than even the dinosaurs! Blue Whales grow up to 110 feet (34 m) and can weigh as much as 174 tons. They eat krill and small fish. Blue Whales are an endangered species and a sight you will never forget.
Sperm Whales | Physeter macrocephalus
The largest toothed whale. The Sperm Whale has an extremely large head and brain, large teeth, gray color and grow to an average length of 50-60 feet (16-18.5 m). The Sperm Whale can weight up to 20 tons. The Sperm Whale is the deepest diving whale and can dive down to more than 3,280 feet (1,000 m).
Sperm Whales are bottom feeders and eat squid, fish, octopus, eels and more. The Sperm Whale is an endangered species.
Fin Whales | Balaenoptera physalus
The Fin Whale is the second largest animal in the world. They are about 70 feet (21 m) long. The Fin Whale is long and slender, the body brownish-grey with a paler underside.
Bryde's Whales| Balaenoptera Brydei
Bryde’s (pronounced “broodus”) whales are members of the baleen whale family and are considered one of the “great whales” or rorquals. These rorquals can reach lengths of about 40-55 ft (13-16.5 m) and weigh up to about 90,000 lbs (40,000 kg). Males are usually slightly smaller than females. Little is known about these very complex animals, with several genetically distinct species occurring in different locations.
Killer Whales | Orcinus orca
The Killer Whale is the largest member of dolphin family, with males weighing in around 8 tons. Male Orcas can grow up to 23 feet long while a female’s maximum length is 21 feet. These animals are also the most widely distributed cetacean species in the world, but are most numerous in Arctic waters.
Short Finned Pilot Whale | Globicephala macrorhynchus
One of the larger members of the dolphin family, Short-finned pilot whales reach lengths of between 12ft for females and 18ft for males, with some males reaching 24ft. Full grown adults can weigh between 1-3 tons and usually travel in groups between 25-50 animals. Pilot whales are polygynous, which means males will have more than one mate…
Other Marine Life
The Cabo waters are thriving with exciting wildlife. Every trip we go on is a different adventure. We regularly encounter California Sea Lions, leaping Mobula Manta Rays, common Dolphins, Brown Pelicans, Frigate birds, Blue Footed Boobies, Cormorants, Great Blue Herons, Sea Turtles and much more.
Need information about our tours?
Give us a call
TOLL FREE: 1 844 851 9842